Crime & Safety
2 New Police Officers Headed Into Service in Manalapan
Manalapan PD welcomes Christopher C. Makwinski and Christopher M. Oleksy.
The Monmouth County Police Academy has announced that it graduated 88 police officers on Dec. 19, many of whom will immediately begin serving as law enforcement officers.
A combined graduation was held at the Monmouth County Police Academy for 59 officers who completed the 85th Basic Course for Police Officers and 29 officers who completed the 40th Basic Course for Class II Special Law Enforcement Officers.
Freeholder Lillian G. Burry told the new officers in a graduation speech “at key moments and critical times, it will be your character that allows you to stand as tall as you did when you marched in this room.”
Find out what's happening in Manalapanwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
“Each of you have a responsibility to see that your character remains immaculate and that your time as a law enforcement officers is a credit to your badge and this Academy,” Burry said.
Congratulating the graduates was Freeholder Director Thomas A. Arnone, Monmouth County Sheriff Shaun Golden, Police Academy Director David Morris, Monmouth County’s Acting Prosecutor Christopher J. Gramiccioni, and Monmouth County Police Chiefs Association President and Aberdeen Police Chief John T. Powers.
Find out what's happening in Manalapanwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Gramiccioni, who also presented the Merit Award for each class, told the 88 graduates. “As a law enforcement officer you should always remember that you represent not just you, your families, or your respective departments, but every man or woman who has ever worn the uniform – in the past, present and future,” he said.
Award winners in the 85th Police Officer class are: Megan P. Alexander, Academic Award; Darell N. Harris, Marksmanship Award; Brian F. Cahill, Physical Training Award; Joseph J. Antunez, Merit Award; Perry N. Penna, Traffic Officers Association Award, and William J. Allmann, Outstanding Trainee Award.
Award winners in the 40th SLEO class are: Matthew I. Kole, Academic Award; Daniel J. Savastano, Marksmanship Award; Dale A. DeGraw, Physical Training Award; Austin M. Payne, Merit Award; James M. Van Etten, Traffic Officers Association Award, and Corey A. Bastianelli, Outstanding Trainee Award.
85th Basic Course for Police Officers
ALEXANDER, Megan P. Wall Township
ALLMANN, William J. Alternate Route
ANTUNEZ, Joseph J. Wall Township
AUMACK, Cassandra P. Keyport
BARCELLONA, Anthony J. Woodbridge Township
BARRINGER, Matthew J. Middlesex County Sheriff’s Office
BENNETT, Kevin F. Keyport
BERRIOS, Jr., Luis R. New Brunswick
BROWN, Shannon E. Manasquan
BURAK, Megan L. Carteret
CAHILL, Brian F. Tinton Falls
CANO, Juan J. Monmouth County Sheriff’s Office
CAPRIOTTI, III, Alfred Alternate Route
CARPENTER, Timothy A. Monmouth County Sheriff’s Office
CEPARANO, Daniel V. Monmouth County Sheriff’s Office
D’ARCY, David A. Holmdel
DALY, Evan T. Alternate Route
DELVECCHIO, Shawn D. Monmouth County Sheriff’s Office
DOLAN, Edward G. Monmouth County Sheriff’s Office
GALLINA, Brian M. Alternate Route
GALVIN, Michael T. Alternate Route
HARRIS, Darell N. Neptune Township
HYER, Erick J. Middlesex County Sheriff’s Office
LOGOTHETIS, Nicolas Hazlet
MARINO, Douglas M. Monmouth County Sheriff’s Office
MOCKUS, Devon G. Monmouth County Sheriff’s Office
NECKLES, George S. Keansburg
PENNA, Perry N. Woodbridge Township
PFLUG, Dustin J. Alternate Route
PUCCIO, Andrew W. New Brunswick
REGAN, Richard C. New Brunswick
RESNYK, III, William R. Oceanport
ROGAN, Christopher S. Keansburg
SEVILLA, Michael A. Tinton Falls
SHEEHAN, Thomas P. Keansburg
SIGISMONDI, Frank Holmdel
SWANSINGER, Heather M. Monmouth County Sheriff’s Office
TACOPINO, Daniel T. Monmouth County Sheriff’s Office
TOWLE, Mark M. Monmouth County Sheriff’s Office
TUCKER, Michelle L. Monmouth County Sheriff’s Office
WARYASZ, Matthew F. Alternate Route
WERNER, Daniel J. Neptune Township
WAIVERS
CARAFA, Anthony R. Allenhurst
CHIPPENDALE, Ryan M. Neptune Township
HAGERMAN, Robert C. Neptune Township
KLEIN, Brian C. Ocean Township
LAY, Aaron F. Neptune Township
LEIMBURG, Kelly A. Oceanport
LOKERSON, Daniel G. Deal
MAKWINSKI, Christopher C. Manalapan
MORGAN, Nicholas W. Neptune City
O’KEEFE, Brian D. Holmdel
OLEKSY, Christopher M. Manalapan
PARSONS, III, James R. Helmetta
STENGER, Christopher J. Spotswood
STROEBEL, Kevin P. West Long Branch
THOMPSON, Jr., Michael A. Keansburg
WALKER, Jr., Michael H. Springfield Township
WOODRUFF, Brian J. East Brunswick
40th Basic Course for Class II Special Law Enforcement Officers
AFFINITO, Christopher M. Jamesburg
BALTAZAR, Michael Long Branch
BAST, Matthew T. Lambertville
BASTIANELLI, Corey A. Long Branch
BROGLIA, Christopher J. Long Branch
CALDWELL, Marc J. Asbury Park
CAMPAGNOLA, Vincent C. Sea Girt
CRAWFORD, James R. Asbury Park
DAVIS, Clint W. Bradley Beach
DeGRAW, Dale A. Jamesburg
DeSIMONE, Paul J. Bradley Beach
DUERKES, Kevin J. Manasquan
KOLE, Matthew I. Manasquan
KROL, Michael J. Manasquan
MACDONALD, Sean P. Monmouth Beach
MARCENAT, Jean Pierre P. Neptune Township
MATELSKI, Michael D. Ocean Township (Ocean County)
McDONOUGH, Shawn P. Burlington Township
MONAHAN, Christopher J. Neptune Township
OTTEN, Eric W. Bradley Beach
PARISI, Alexander J. Asbury Park
PAYNE, Austin M. Asbury Park
SAVASTANO, Daniel J. Neptune Township
SORRENTINO, Jeremy D. Sea Girt
STEINHAUSER, Francis J. North Plainfield
SZATKOWSKI, Kyle West Long Branch
THOMPSON, Tyrell J. Neptune Township
VAN ETTEN, James M. Avon-By-The-Sea
ZUDONYI, Michael A. Atlantic Highlands
85th Basic Course for Police Officers
ALEXANDER, Megan P. Wall Township
ALLMANN, William J. Alternate Route
ANTUNEZ, Joseph J. Wall Township
AUMACK, Cassandra P. Keyport
BARCELLONA, Anthony J. Woodbridge Township
BARRINGER, Matthew J. Middlesex County Sheriff’s Office
BENNETT, Kevin F. Keyport
BERRIOS, Jr., Luis R. New Brunswick
BROWN, Shannon E. Manasquan
BURAK, Megan L. Carteret
CAHILL, Brian F. Tinton Falls
CANO, Juan J. Monmouth County Sheriff’s Office
CAPRIOTTI, III, Alfred Alternate Route
CARPENTER, Timothy A. Monmouth County Sheriff’s Office
CEPARANO, Daniel V. Monmouth County Sheriff’s Office
D’ARCY, David A. Holmdel
DALY, Evan T. Alternate Route
DELVECCHIO, Shawn D. Monmouth County Sheriff’s Office
DOLAN, Edward G. Monmouth County Sheriff’s Office
GALLINA, Brian M. Alternate Route
GALVIN, Michael T. Alternate Route
HARRIS, Darell N. Neptune Township
HYER, Erick J. Middlesex County Sheriff’s Office
LOGOTHETIS, Nicolas Hazlet
MARINO, Douglas M. Monmouth County Sheriff’s Office
MOCKUS, Devon G. Monmouth County Sheriff’s Office
NECKLES, George S. Keansburg
PENNA, Perry N. Woodbridge Township
PFLUG, Dustin J. Alternate Route
PUCCIO, Andrew W. New Brunswick
REGAN, Richard C. New Brunswick
RESNYK, III, William R. Oceanport
ROGAN, Christopher S. Keansburg
SEVILLA, Michael A. Tinton Falls
SHEEHAN, Thomas P. Keansburg
SIGISMONDI, Frank Holmdel
SWANSINGER, Heather M. Monmouth County Sheriff’s Office
TACOPINO, Daniel T. Monmouth County Sheriff’s Office
TOWLE, Mark M. Monmouth County Sheriff’s Office
TUCKER, Michelle L. Monmouth County Sheriff’s Office
WARYASZ, Matthew F. Alternate Route
WERNER, Daniel J. Neptune Township
WAIVERS
CARAFA, Anthony R. Allenhurst
CHIPPENDALE, Ryan M. Neptune Township
HAGERMAN, Robert C. Neptune Township
KLEIN, Brian C. Ocean Township
LAY, Aaron F. Neptune Township
LEIMBURG, Kelly A. Oceanport
LOKERSON, Daniel G. Deal
MAKWINSKI, Christopher C. Manalapan
MORGAN, Nicholas W. Neptune City
O’KEEFE, Brian D. Holmdel
OLEKSY, Christopher M. Manalapan
PARSONS, III, James R. Helmetta
STENGER, Christopher J. Spotswood
STROEBEL, Kevin P. West Long Branch
THOMPSON, Jr., Michael A. Keansburg
WALKER, Jr., Michael H. Springfield Township
WOODRUFF, Brian J. East Brunswick
40th Basic Course for Class II Special Law Enforcement Officers
AFFINITO, Christopher M. Jamesburg
BALTAZAR, Michael Long Branch
BAST, Matthew T. Lambertville
BASTIANELLI, Corey A. Long Branch
BROGLIA, Christopher J. Long Branch
CALDWELL, Marc J. Asbury Park
CAMPAGNOLA, Vincent C. Sea Girt
CRAWFORD, James R. Asbury Park
DAVIS, Clint W. Bradley Beach
DeGRAW, Dale A. Jamesburg
DeSIMONE, Paul J. Bradley Beach
DUERKES, Kevin J. Manasquan
KOLE, Matthew I. Manasquan
KROL, Michael J. Manasquan
MACDONALD, Sean P. Monmouth Beach
MARCENAT, Jean Pierre P. Neptune Township
MATELSKI, Michael D. Ocean Township (Ocean County)
McDONOUGH, Shawn P. Burlington Township
MONAHAN, Christopher J. Neptune Township
OTTEN, Eric W. Bradley Beach
PARISI, Alexander J. Asbury Park
PAYNE, Austin M. Asbury Park
SAVASTANO, Daniel J. Neptune Township
SORRENTINO, Jeremy D. Sea Girt
STEINHAUSER, Francis J. North Plainfield
SZATKOWSKI, Kyle West Long Branch
THOMPSON, Tyrell J. Neptune Township
VAN ETTEN, James M. Avon-By-The-Sea
ZUDONYI, Michael A. Atlantic Highlands
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.